A platform for sense and decency … and smackdowns of reactionaries
[…] What would a jury do?

DOJ more likely would succeed by charging Trump with giving aid and comfort to those who went to the Capitol. First, even if he didn’t incite them, he did encourage them to go there and “fight like hell,” effectively legitimizing whatever they did once there. Second, even if he didn’t intend them to engage in violence, he neither told them to stop once they did, nor directed the forces of order to stop them, inaction — despite pleas from family and associates — which aided and comforted them … while he was watching them on TV.

18 USC 2384 — Seditious conspiracy

Seditious conspiracy has been rarely used. Because of its breadth — in particular its prohibition on using “force to … hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States” — its application relies on the reasonableness of individual prosecutors to avoid its use in cases that involve conventional, non-political crimes.