A platform for sense and decency … and smackdowns of reactionaries
[…] A platform for sense and decency … and smackdowns of reactionaries

Sedition – Part 1

Federal law defines clearly the crime of sedition — more precisely, “seditious conspiracy”— in 18 USC 2384:

“If two or more persons … conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.”

Many sensible Americans want to see on a Louisiana chain-gang the hundreds who attacked the Capitol on January 6 in support of Trump. They question why defendants being prosecuted for their participation in the assault on democracy have not been charged with sedition.